We bring the what, how & who.You own the why, whether —and when.

Buying a B2 industrial warehouse

Researched and written 2026-09-29 13:34 SGT · 20 sources listed at the end · draft 1 · figures verified against the named sources on the date shown; where a source has since moved, the element carries a marker.

A B2 industrial warehouse is the heavier, less forgiving sibling of the B1 warehouse this site already covers, and almost none of what separates them is about who you are. Citizenship barely matters here, exactly as it does not on the B1 page: the Residential Property Act does not reach industrial land, ABSD is absent, and CPF plays no part in the transaction for a Singapore Citizen, a PR, a foreigner or a company alike. What actually decides your tax bill, your financing, your compliance burden and your exit is the zoning classification itself — B2, not B1 — the pollution and nuisance profile of what you intend to store or produce there, whether the land under it is a decaying JTC lease or genuinely freehold, and whether you occupy it yourself or let it to a tenant. B2 exists precisely because some goods and processes are too dirty, too noisy or too hazardous for a B1 buffer to contain; that single fact runs through every section below. Figures are dated to when I read them; where a government page rendered only navigation on a direct fetch this run, I say so, with a full source list at the end.

The mechanics: what B2 actually is, and why 'warehouse' still is not a zone

URA's own description of the two industrial use zones, read directly this run: industrial developments comprise factories, warehouses, telecommunication and utility buildings, and the split between Business 1 (B1) and Business 2 (B2) is a split of nuisance profile, not of building type. B1 is for clean and light industries, where the relevant authority does not require a nuisance buffer greater than 50m; B2 is for general and special industries, where NEA mandates a nuisance buffer of at least 100m from the surrounding area — double B1's. A warehouse is not, on its own, a B2 use any more than it is a B1 use; whether a specific building is legally zoned B2 turns on what it actually stores, handles or processes, assessed against NEA's own Code of Practice for Pollution Control (SS593), with an Industrial Siting Consultation available from NEA before you commit to a purchase if the intended use is anything beyond ordinary dry storage.

URA's Allowable Uses page for B2, read this run, names a different predominant-use list from B1's: general manufacturing, repair and servicing, production, storage of chemicals and oils, assembly, knitting mills, core media, e-business and industrial training must together occupy at least 60% of a unit, with an ancillary allowance, at most 40%, for an office, a meeting room, a sick room, a diesel and pump point, M&E services, a showroom, an industrial canteen and selected commercial uses. This is where a general or bulk warehouse buyer should slow down: general merchandise storage is not named as a predominant use on B2's list any more than it was on B1's. The only storage use B2 names outright is storage of chemicals and oils — a hazardous-goods use, not a pallet-racking logistics operation. A straightforward third-party logistics or e-commerce fulfilment warehouse, inside either B1 or B2, is evaluated on the merits of the case by URA rather than assumed as an automatic right, and B2's heavier buffer requirement means that evaluation carries more NEA scrutiny, not less. The minimum unit size is 150 sq m, the same floor as B1.

As with B1, most B2 land sits on a JTC lease, not freehold title, and the same lease mechanics apply regardless of which zone the unit carries. JTC currently grants new industrial leases of 20 or 30 years; a March 2025 policy update added an automatic 3 years to every new greenfield allocation, a FLEXI extension of up to 10 further years for eligible 20-year lessees from 2026, and a longer renewal-application window, from 6 years before expiry to 10. None of that reaches a subsidiary proprietor who bought a strata unit from a private developer rather than leasing raw land from JTC directly; that lease simply runs down toward whatever term the original head lease carried. Establish which situation you are in — JTC lessee, private sub-lessee, or genuinely freehold — before pricing anything else on this page, because it changes your financing, your subletting rights, your transfer rights, and your exit.

JTC's own Quarterly Market Report for the second quarter of 2026 puts the island-wide industrial price index at 113.8, up 0.6% quarter on quarter and 3.8% year on year, with the rental index also at 113.8, up 0.5% quarter on quarter, and occupancy at 89.1%, built from actual stamped tenancy agreements rather than asking rents. JTC's own supply breakdown does not split B1 from B2 in the figure this page could source, but market guides consistently describe ordinary B2 warehouse and logistics space as markedly cheaper on a psf basis than premium high-spec B1 space — a gap that matters directly to the carry arithmetic later on this page, because B2's lower rent and B1's higher compliance-light profile pull in opposite directions on yield.

Eligibility: who can buy one

Almost anyone, exactly as on the B1 page. A Singapore Citizen, a PR, a foreigner and a company can all buy industrial property, B2 included, without the citizenship-tiered approval regime that governs a residential purchase on every other buying page on this site. SLA's own foreign-ownership list, read this run, places 'industrial and commercial properties' on the no-approval list, the same list carrying a condominium unit and a commercial-use shophouse; approval is needed instead for vacant residential land, landed houses, and non-commercial shophouses, none of which describe a warehouse.

The eligibility question that actually bites on B2 is not citizenship, it is capability: whether NEA will let the specific use you have in mind operate at this site at all, given the required 100m buffer and whatever pollution controls SS593 imposes on the goods or process involved. No current government page was found stating a blanket rule that a resale B2 strata unit can only be bought by a bona fide operating industrialist rather than a passive investor — the same finding as on the B1 page — but B2's own buffer and nuisance requirements mean the practical gate is stricter here even without a formal ownership bar: a use that cannot clear NEA's pollution-control assessment cannot lawfully operate, whoever owns the title. Individual developments may also carry a minimum-occupation-period condition inherited from their original land sale; check the specific title, not just the general rule. [⚠ industrial.buyer.no_industrialist_test_2026: sources differ; awaiting a ruling]

Citizenship status: SC, PR, foreigner, and FTA nationals

Short for the same reason it is short on every industrial page on this site: residential property law is what makes citizenship decisive, and industrial property sits outside that law's scope entirely. The Residential Property Act, which restricts a foreigner's purchase of landed housing, does not reach a B2 warehouse. Additional Buyer's Stamp Duty — 0% to 30% for an SC, 5% to 35% for a PR, 60% for a foreigner on a home purchase — is a residential-property duty, absent here for every buyer profile, SC, PR, foreigner or company alike. The FTA parity that closes the ABSD gap for US, Swiss, Liechtenstein, Norwegian and Icelandic nationals on a home purchase has nothing to close on this page, because there was never a gap to begin with.

Taxes: BSD, no ABSD, industrial SSD, property tax, GST, and rental income

Buyer's Stamp Duty applies on the non-residential schedule. As arithmetic, not an IRAS assessment, on an illustrative S$3,000,000 B2 warehouse: 1% on the first S$180,000 (S$1,800), 2% on the next S$180,000 (S$3,600), 3% on the remaining S$2,640,000 (S$79,200), for a total of roughly S$84,600, about 2.8% of price — the same schedule and the same effective rate as on a B1 unit; BSD does not price zoning risk. IRAS's own non-residential BSD page rendered navigation only on a direct fetch this run, and a law firm's guide reads the non-residential bands differently; treat the effective rate as roughly right and the exact band breaks as unconfirmed. [⚠ sa.bsd.nonresidential_schedule_2026: sources differ; awaiting a ruling]

No ABSD, for the same reason as B1: it is a residential-property duty and a B2 warehouse is not residential property, for any buyer. Seller's Stamp Duty is where industrial property, B1 or B2 alike, is taxed more aggressively than a home rather than less: secondary guides describe an industrial-specific three-year schedule, 15% in year one, 10% in year two, 5% in year three, computed on the higher of price and market value, catching an industrial property bought on or after 12 January 2013 and sold inside the holding period. IRAS's own SSD-for-industrial-property page rendered navigation only on a direct fetch this run, so confirm the current rate with a conveyancing lawyer before pricing an early exit; do not assume the softer four-year residential taper applies here.

Property tax is flat 10% of Annual Value, non-residential, whether you occupy the unit yourself or let it out — no owner-occupier concession the way a home gets one. GST is the other line a home buyer never meets: the sale of industrial property attracts 9% GST where the seller is GST-registered, and rent attracts the same 9% on top of the rental figure where the landlord is GST-registered. If you, as buyer, are GST-registered and put the unit to a taxable business use, input GST is normally recoverable, a timing cost rather than a permanent one; a passive, non-GST-registered investor keeps the 9% as a real cost. A general or bulk B2 warehouse used for third-party logistics is very often exactly this kind of GST-registered trading business, which matters more here than it typically does on a B1 boutique unit. [⚠ shophouse.gst.commercial_sale: sources differ; awaiting a ruling]

Rental income runs on the same ordinary IRAS rules as any other let property: the 15% deemed-expense shortcut or actual expenses with five years of records, losses that cannot offset your salary, and renovation treated as capital expenditure rather than a deductible repair. One tax exposure specific to how industrial property is often held: buying or selling the shares of a company that itself owns a property-holding entity, common where a B2 warehouse sits inside an operating business's own corporate structure, can trigger Additional Conveyance Duty of up to 71% for the buyer's side, a duty aimed squarely at share deals used to sidestep ordinary stamp duty on the underlying property.

Borrowing: LTV, TDSR (mostly not yours), and a thinner carry than B1

CPF Board's own page on what CPF savings can fund, read directly this run, names exactly two things: an HDB flat, and a private residential property. Industrial property is not on the list, B2 included, and market guides state flatly that CPF cannot fund any part of a warehouse purchase. The entire transaction runs on cash and bank borrowing, for every buyer, with no CPF offset at any point.

There is no MAS-mandated LTV ceiling on an industrial loan, unlike a residential mortgage's 55% to 75% tiered structure; each bank sets its own limit. Market guides put owner-occupier financing at roughly 70% to 80% of price or valuation, foreign buyers or pure investors nearer 60% to 70%, against a broader 80% to 90% range quoted for commercial loans generally. A bank will also price on the specific use: chemical or oil storage, or a process heavy enough to need a B2 buffer, is a different underwriting question from an ordinary dry warehouse, because the bank is pricing environmental and insurance risk alongside the property itself. Loan tenure is reported at 25 to 30 years, but where the land is JTC leasehold, expect a bank to cap actual tenure at or inside the remaining lease. [⚠ industrial.finance.ltv_2026: sources differ; awaiting a ruling]

TDSR still exists at the same 55%-of-income ceiling, tested at a 4% floor for a residential loan and a 5% floor for a non-residential one, whichever is higher than the rate actually charged. What changes is who it binds: TDSR is a rule on individual borrowers, and MAS's own explainer states plainly that a company applying for a loan to purchase a property is not caught by it at all. Most B2 warehouse buyers are companies — an operating logistics or manufacturing business buying its own premises, or an investment vehicle holding the asset — so TDSR, the rule that dominates every residential page on this site, is frequently absent here too. It re-enters only where MAS looks through a sole proprietorship, or a company set up solely to hold one property for one individual's benefit, and tests that individual's income instead.

As arithmetic, not a bank quote, on an illustrative S$3,000,000, 3,000 sq ft B2 unit: at 70% LTV the loan is S$2,100,000. Let out at a market-reported ordinary B2 warehouse rent of roughly S$1.90 psf a month (midpoint of the S$1.20 to S$2.60 range market guides report), gross rent is about S$5,700 a month, S$68,400 a year — a 2.28% gross yield, well below B1's reported 4.5% to 6.5% range for the same page's illustration. Financing cost on the loan at an illustrative 2.5% a year is about S$52,500 a year. Let out, carry on this illustration is only about S$15,900 a year positive, thin enough that a single month of vacancy, a rate rise, or a tenant pushing back on rent erases most of it — a materially tighter margin than the B1 page's own worked example. Bought instead to occupy your own operations, the same S$52,500 has no rental income to sit against; carry is negative by construction, exactly as it is for an owner-occupied B1 unit, except the underlying rent that would have offset it is structurally lower to begin with. [⚠ industrial.finance.ltv_2026: sources differ; awaiting a ruling]

Reno, A&A, and B2's version of control: pollution compliance, not just floor space

Racking, a mezzanine floor, an extra loading bay, a diesel and pump point, or converting part of the unit to ancillary office space within the 40% cap are the ordinary physical levers here, the same as B1. Any structural work needs a Qualified Person's plan submission to BCA before it begins and, where structural, a joint structural-works permit application; genuinely insignificant works — a partition wall, non-structural racking — need no BCA plan submission, though the owner still carries the duty to see the work properly done. A change of use, or a change to what is stored or processed, needs SCDF fire-code clearance where it alters the space's fire-safety classification, and, per URA's own page on changing a property's use, read this run, most uses outside a zone's approved list cannot be allowed because they are not in line with the site's planning intention, through a formal application rather than a self-service lodgement.

What is specific to B2, and is genuinely this product's version of the reno-and-A&A lever every other page on this site treats as a physical build: pollution and nuisance compliance. B2's 100m buffer and NEA's Code of Practice for Pollution Control apply to what you actually do inside the unit, not just what you build. Adding a process that handles chemicals, generates noise, odour or effluent beyond what the unit was originally assessed for is a use change requiring fresh NEA and URA sign-off, not a renovation you can simply commission a contractor for. The lever specific to letting rather than building is subletting: JTC's own page, read this run, caps a direct JTC lessee's subletting at 30% of GFA to a non-related business, for at most 3 years, with prior written approval, on pain of a sublet-fee penalty of up to 100% of assessed rent if skipped. Whether that cap reaches a strata sub-lessee who bought from a private developer rather than JTC directly is not stated on JTC's own page; check your own title and head lease.

Financing a business, generally

Conveyancing

The legal process is ordinary private conveyancing: no government-set fee schedule, typically S$2,000 to S$5,000 all-in, around 10 to 12 weeks from signing to completion where a mortgage is involved. What this product adds, upstream of the conveyancing itself: verifying the actual approved use against what you intend to do, given B2's stricter buffer and pollution rules than B1's; whether the title is a JTC lease, a private sub-lease, or genuine freehold; and, if you are buying the shares of a company that holds the property rather than the property itself, whether Additional Conveyance Duty applies. None of these three has a standard answer; each is specific to the unit in front of you, and on B2 the first one — approved use versus intended use — carries more consequence than it does on B1, because NEA's own pollution-control assessment sits behind it.

Conveyancing, in full

Estate: what happens to a B2 warehouse when the owner dies

Ownership form decides the first step, as on any property: joint tenancy passes it automatically to the surviving owner; tenancy in common passes a share under the will or, without one, under the Intestate Succession Act. No BSD is payable on a transfer to a beneficiary under an estate, and estate duty was abolished for deaths from 15 February 2008; since ABSD never applied to this property in the first place, there is no ABSD question on death either. The unit cannot be sold or transferred until a grant of probate or letters of administration is obtained, and a co-owner who disagrees with the others can apply to the court for a sale.

Where the property is a JTC lease rather than freehold or a private sub-lease, JTC's own page on transferring a tenancy or lease, read this run, states that transfer is only considered for corporate restructuring — converting a business entity, transferring to a related company, changing an ownership structure — assessed against the transferee's business plan and its value-add to the Singapore economy. Processing can take up to two months, and transfer is strictly prohibited where fewer than 5 years remain on the lease. The page does not say what happens on the death of the lessee: no stated route exists for a transfer to an executor, administrator or beneficiary. Treat this as a genuinely open question to raise with a lawyer and with JTC directly if the property you are dealing with is JTC-leased, not as settled either way.

WillsPower of attorney

What buying a B2 industrial warehouse does to your money: the twelve questions

The operator's own frame, asked in the same order on every page on this site, in plain language. Nobody buys an asset believing it will fall, so are you buying to invest or to stay sorts nobody. Two other questions do, and they sort a B2 buyer more sharply than almost anywhere else on this site, because a warehouse handling general or special industry goods is rarely bought for anyone to live in. Q1: are you borrowing to buy? Q2: once you hold it, are you letting it out to a business tenant, or running your own operations from it? Those two questions, not citizenship and not intent-to-invest, are what actually sort a B2 buyer — and on B2 specifically, a third fact sits underneath both: whether NEA will let your intended use operate there at all.

C0. The play: balance sheet or cash flow?

Cash flow, more decisively than almost any product this site covers, and more thinly than B1's version of the same page. There is no scarcity story the way a conservation shophouse or a GCB has, and no redevelopment upside the way a landed house has under Envelope Control; a B2 unit's value tracks the rent or the operating margin it supports, and that rent, on the arithmetic above, is structurally lower than a B1 unit's.

C1. Balance sheet: what you own and what you owe

On the illustrative S$3,000,000 purchase, geared at 70%, you owe S$2,100,000 and own a unit whose remaining lease term, if it is JTC land, decays against a fixed 20- or 30-year clock — a depreciation a freehold home never carries. Roughly S$84,600 of BSD is gone the moment you pay it and never returns to the balance sheet, identical to B1's figure; B2's zoning risk does not show up here at all, only in what the unit can earn. [⚠ sa.bsd.nonresidential_schedule_2026: sources differ; awaiting a ruling]

C2. Cash flow: what actually moves, and when

Cash out is front-loaded: BSD within 14 days, legal fees, GST on the purchase price if the seller is GST-registered and you cannot recover it, then whatever racking, mezzanine, diesel point or pollution-control fit-out your intended use needs — potentially a larger and more specialised spend than a B1 unit's ancillary-office fit-out — before a tenant or your own operations can move in. Monthly cash out is bank instalment and property tax at the flat 10% non-residential rate; CPF contributes nothing. Cash in, once let or operating, is rent from a business tenant, against a thinner B2 yield and the vacancy risk of a narrower, more specialist tenant pool, or your own trading margin if you occupy it — in which case there is no rental cash-in line at all. [⚠ shophouse.gst.commercial_sale: sources differ; awaiting a ruling]

C3. P&L: what it does to profit, which is not cash

What hits the P&L is interest, property tax, and taxable rental income if let out. What does not: the principal portion of your instalment, cash out but equity in; and BSD, which hits cash and the balance sheet on day one but never recurs on the P&L. Fit-out and pollution-control spend may be depreciable if used for a trade, a question for your own accountant, not a general rule this page can state.

C4. Carry: income minus financing cost

As the arithmetic above showed: let out at an illustrative 2.28% gross B2 yield against a 2.5% illustrative financing cost, carry is barely positive, around S$15,900 a year on a S$3,000,000 unit — thin enough that one bad month erodes it. Owner-occupied, the same financing cost has no rental income to offset it at all; carry is negative by construction, the cost of housing your own operations in an owned rather than rented unit, and B2's lower structural rent means the opportunity cost of that choice is smaller than it would be on a B1 unit, not larger.

C5. Give and get: the trade, stated plainly

You give up CPF entirely, an industrial-specific three-year SSD schedule sharper than a home's, a decaying JTC lease if that is what the land is, a use restricted to a named list URA controls, and, specific to B2, a heavier and more consequential pollution-compliance burden than B1 carries. You get no ABSD at any point, no citizenship-tiered financing, TDSR that frequently does not apply because most buyers here are companies, and access to a zone that permits genuinely heavier, dirtier and more hazardous operations than B1 will ever allow — the reason a real general-industry or bulk-storage business has to be here rather than on the B1 page at all.

C6. Exposed to: what can move against you

  • The zoning and pollution-control call itself: whether your intended use actually clears NEA's Code of Practice and the 100m buffer, or is a case-by-case decision you have not yet had made for you.
  • A decaying JTC lease, if the land is leasehold, running down toward a fixed expiry a bank's valuation and loan tenure will both price in.
  • A thinner gross yield than B1's, on the market-reported rent range, leaving less margin against a rate rise or a vacancy.
  • A narrower, more specialist tenant or buyer pool for genuinely heavy or hazardous-goods use than for an ordinary B1 unit.
  • Subletting and transfer restrictions: JTC's 30% subletting cap for a direct lessee, and a transfer regime limited to corporate restructuring with a strict 5-year-remaining floor.
  • GST as an irrecoverable cost if you are not GST-registered and the seller is.

C7. For how long: the horizon you are committing to

At minimum three years, on the industrial SSD schedule if the secondary sourcing above holds, sharper than a home's four-year taper. If the land is JTC leasehold, the practical horizon is also bounded by however many years remain on a decaying clock, and, distinctly on this product, by JTC's own rule that a transfer or assignment cannot proceed at all once fewer than 5 years remain on the lease — a hard floor B1's own page did not need to state because the same JTC framework governs it identically.

C8. Failure cascade: how it goes wrong, in order

It starts with negative carry — by construction if you are owner-occupying without rental income to offset it, or if a tenant defaults and the unit sits vacant in an already-thinner-yielding, more specialist market. That hits cash flow directly, since CPF cannot absorb any of it. Sustained, it accumulates into P&L losses that cannot offset your salary if you hold personally, or your other business income if you hold through a company running other operations. Then negative equity, if the JTC lease has decayed further and a bank revalues against fewer remaining years. Then illiquidity, in a market this page's own sourcing describes as thinner and more specialist than a home's, and thinner again than B1's given B2's narrower buyer pool. Then insolvency, if the loan cannot be serviced and the unit cannot be sold for what is owed. This product's specific weak link is the thin carry itself: because B2's illustrative margin is only about S$15,900 a year against a S$52,500 financing cost, it takes far less to push carry negative than it would on a B1 unit with a fatter starting margin.

C9. Liquidity: how fast this becomes money, at what haircut

Slower than B1, which is itself already slower than a home. JTC's own occupancy figure, 89.1% in the second quarter of 2026, is an island-wide blend across B1 and B2; a B2 unit's genuinely narrower, more specialist tenant and buyer pool — driven by the pollution-control and buffer requirements that restrict who can lawfully operate there — works against a fast exit on both the letting and the sale side. No sourced figure for time-on-market specific to B2 warehouses was found; treat this as directionally slower than B1, without a precise multiplier.

C10. Control: can you move the outcome, or are you a price-taker?

Less than on a landed house, and less than on B1, because B2's control lever runs through a regulator's technical assessment as much as through your own capital expenditure. You can add racking, a mezzanine, a loading bay, a diesel point, or shift the use mix within the 40% ancillary cap, each its own BCA or URA approval. What you cannot move unilaterally is the zoning and pollution-buffer classification itself — B1 or B2 is NEA and URA's call, not yours — and, if the land is JTC leasehold, you cannot lengthen a decaying lease or transfer it outside a corporate-restructuring justification without JTC's own assessment of your business, not your ownership alone.

C11. The exit: how you get out, and what getting out costs

Sell: into a market this page's sourcing describes as narrower than B1's, industrial SSD if inside three years, agent commission on top. Let it to a business tenant and keep the thinner carry math above running. Continue occupying it yourself: the exit already chosen, until your own operations change. Pass it on: the estate mechanics above apply, with the JTC transfer-and-assignment question on death genuinely unresolved on the sourcing available this run, and with JTC's own 5-years-remaining floor an added constraint B1's page did not need to spell out as sharply.

The essay behind this frame: buying

The B2B spoke: who actually occupies a B2 industrial warehouse

On almost every other page on this site the household is the default buyer and a business is the side case. On B2 that reversal is total, and sharper than it is even on B1. URA's own use rules cap ancillary, non-industrial space at 40% of a unit, and the 100m buffer requirement means the surrounding land use itself is shaped around industrial tenants, not households, in a way B1's 50m buffer allows to sit closer to mixed development. There is no household buyer profile on this page at all: the two live profiles are an operating business — general manufacturing, repair and servicing, chemical or oil storage, bulk logistics — buying its own premises, and an investor buying to let to one of those same operators. A pure passive investor with no operating tenant lined up is taking on a narrower, harder-to-fill tenant pool than a B1 investor does.

That has a direct financing consequence covered above: TDSR is frequently absent here because the borrower is a company, not a person, re-entering only through MAS's look-through rule for a sole proprietorship or a single-purpose company. It also has a compliance consequence unique to this page: a bank underwriting a B2 loan is pricing environmental and insurance risk specific to what the borrower's business actually does inside the unit, which means the sharpest constraint on financing a B2 warehouse is not a regulator's ratio at all, but a bank's own assessment of the operating business and the goods it handles.

The realtor economics: what the agent earns, and where the incentive points

CEA sets no fixed commission and no prescribed guideline on any transaction, residential, commercial or industrial; the fee is whatever the Prescribed Estate Agency Agreement says before work starts, and an agent cannot collect commission from more than one party in the same deal. Commercial and industrial commission, the category a B2 warehouse sale sits under, is reported at roughly 1% to 2% of price, against the 2% seller-side convention this site's residential pages cite. On the illustrative S$3,000,000 unit, 1.5% pays the agent about S$45,000, once, for a transaction the buyer will very often evaluate almost entirely on yield, remaining lease and zoning-compliance risk rather than on how the space feels. [⚠ shophouse.commission.commercial_norm_2026: sources differ; awaiting a ruling]

The sharper incentive point on B2 specifically: an agent is paid on the sale price, not on whether the buyer's intended use will actually clear NEA's pollution-control assessment, not on the remaining JTC lease term, and not on whether the unit sits inside JTC's 5-years-remaining transfer prohibition. A unit with 25 years left on its lease and one with 8 years left can carry the same asking price and pay the agent the same commission, while a bank will finance them very differently and a use requiring fresh NEA sign-off can stall or kill a deal after the commission question is already settled in the agent's favour. A buyer who does not independently verify the approved use, the remaining lease, and the pollution-buffer fit before signing is relying on exactly the party whose fee does not move with any of those three facts — and on B2, unlike B1, getting the use question wrong can mean a business that legally cannot operate from the unit it just bought.

What is uncertain

  • Whether the industrial-specific SSD schedule, 15%/10%/5% over three years, is still current; IRAS's own SSD-for-industrial-property page rendered navigation only on a direct fetch this run, so this rests on secondary guides, not a page I read myself today.
  • Whether JTC's 30% subletting cap, stated for a direct JTC lessee, reaches a subsidiary proprietor who bought a strata B2 unit from a private developer rather than leasing land from JTC. JTC's own page does not say.
  • What happens to a JTC lease on the death of the lessee. JTC's own transfer page, read this run, addresses only corporate restructuring and states no route for an executor, administrator or beneficiary; whether an estate transfer is even possible, and on what terms, is unresolved.
  • The exact non-residential BSD band structure; IRAS's own non-residential BSD page rendered navigation only this run, and a law firm's guide gives a different reading of the bands from the one used in this page's arithmetic.
  • Whether a bank actually caps loan tenure at the remaining JTC lease term in practice, as this page assumes; no bank's own published policy confirming this was found.
  • Whether B2's island-wide occupancy and price indices, blended with B1 in JTC's own Q2 2026 report, differ materially from a B2-only figure; no B2-specific index was found this run.
  • The 2.5% financing rate and S$1.90 psf rent used in the carry illustration are this page's own illustrative figures, drawn from market-guide ranges, not a bank quote or a specific transaction.

Related pages

Buying a B1 industrial warehouse — the cleaner, lighter-buffer version of this pageB1 industrial property generallyBuying an officeBuying retail spaceRenting out retail space, the closest letting frame on this site to a warehouse's business tenancyPrivate credit, where a bank will not lend against this kind of titleIf you are investing rather than occupying

Sources

  • URA — Business 2 (Industrial) — Introduction (2026-06-06) · https://www.ura.gov.sg/Corporate/Guidelines/Development-Control/Non-Residential/B2/Introduction
  • URA — Allowable Uses (Business 2) (2026-06-06) · https://www.ura.gov.sg/Corporate/Guidelines/Development-Control/Non-Residential/B2/Allowable-Uses
  • URA — Minimum Unit Size (Business 2) (2026-06-06) · https://www.ura.gov.sg/Corporate/Guidelines/Development-Control/Non-Residential/B2/Unit-Size
  • URA — Considerations for Property Use (2026-08-03) · https://www.ura.gov.sg/Corporate/Property/Business/Change-Use-of-Property-for-Business/Assessment-Criteria
  • SLA — Foreign Ownership of Property (2025-08-20) · https://www.sla.gov.sg/regulatory/foreign-ownership-of-property/
  • JTC — Enhancements to the Industrial Land Lease Framework (2025-03-06) · https://www.jtc.gov.sg/about-jtc/news-and-stories/press-releases/mti-committee-of-supply-2025-enhancements-to-the-industrial-land-lease-framework
  • JTC — Subletting your premises (2025-05-13) · https://www.jtc.gov.sg/get-help/managing-your-tenancy-or-lease/subletting-your-premises
  • JTC — Transferring your tenancy or lease (2026-09-29) · https://www.jtc.gov.sg/get-help/managing-your-tenancy-or-lease/transferring-your-tenancy-or-lease
  • JTC — Quarterly Market Report: Industrial Properties, Second Quarter 2026 (2026-07-23) · https://stats.jtc.gov.sg/content/static/Documents/JTC%20Quarterly%20Market%20Report%202026Q2.pdf
  • CPF Board — Can I use my CPF savings to buy a property? (2025-11-03) · https://www.cpf.gov.sg/service/article/can-i-use-cpf-savings-to-buy-a-property
  • IRAS — Buyer's Stamp Duty (BSD) (2026-09-29) · https://www.iras.gov.sg/taxes/stamp-duty/for-property/buying-or-acquiring-property/buyer's-stamp-duty-(bsd)
  • IRAS — Additional Buyer's Stamp Duty (ABSD) (2026-09-29) · https://www.iras.gov.sg/taxes/stamp-duty/for-property/buying-or-acquiring-property/additional-buyer's-stamp-duty-(absd)
  • IRAS — Seller's Stamp Duty (SSD) for Industrial Property (2026-09-29) · https://www.iras.gov.sg/taxes/stamp-duty/for-property/selling-or-disposing-property/seller's-stamp-duty-(ssd)-for-industrial-property
  • IRAS — Property Tax Rates and Sample Calculations (2026-09-28) · https://www.iras.gov.sg/taxes/property-tax/property-owners/property-tax-rates
  • IRAS — Real Estate — GST (2026-09-29) · https://www.iras.gov.sg/taxes/goods-services-tax-(gst)/specific-business-sectors/real-estate
  • MAS — Total Debt Servicing Ratio for Property Loans (2021-12-16) · https://www.mas.gov.sg/regulation/explainers/total-debt-servicing-ratio-for-property-loans
  • CEA — Buying or Selling (2026-09-29) · https://www.cea.gov.sg/consumers/engaging-a-property-agent/buying-or-selling/
  • ZeroABSD.com (market and legal-guide summaries; commercial) — SSD Rates Singapore 2026 — Residential & Industrial Seller's Stamp Duty (2026-09-29) · https://www.zeroabsd.com/guides/ssd-rates-singapore-2026.html
  • PropertyBro.sg (market guide; commercial) — Industrial Property in Singapore: The Complete 2026 Guide (2026-09-29) · https://propertybro.sg/industrial-property-in-singapore-complete-2026-guide/
  • IndustrialGuru.sg (market-news secondary source) — 150 Square Metres is now the Minimum Size of New Industrial Properties (2026-09-29) · https://www.industrialguru.sg/uncategorized/150-square-metres-is-now-the-minimum-size-of-new-industrial-properties/

Ask us anything

Day or night — ask about what we do, prices, how to start. A person follows up when it matters.

Buying a B2 industrial warehouse | stan.sg